MarketInOut Stock Screener Log In | Sign Up

Vital Farms Inc

NASDAQ • Consumer Defensive • Farm Products • Quote as of 10/30/2026
Vital Farms Inc stock price and volume chart

Company Profile

IndustryFarm Products
SectorConsumer Defensive
ExchangeNASDAQ
Market Capitalization372.22 mln
Float35.16 mln
Earnings Date11/03/2026

Piotroski F-Score

2 / 9
Weak

Beneish M-Score

-2.09
Caution advised

1-Year Forecast

12.22
Exceptional upside

Relative Strength

80 / 100
Strongly outperforming

Debt / Equity

0.38
Low leverage

Pre-Tax Margin

0%
Break-even

Business Description

Vital Farms is an Austin-based food company that partners with family farms across the United States to bring pasture-raised eggs and butter to consumers nationwide. Founded in 2007, the company sells its products under the Vital Farms brand through grocery retailers, restaurants, and foodservice providers. Its range includes shell eggs, stick butter, hard-boiled eggs, and liquid whole eggs.

Key Fundamentals

EPS-0.05
ROE0.05
RPS17.45
ROIC0.11
ROA0.03
Interest Cover3.53
EBITDA, mln30.96
EV / EBITDA15.36
EV / EBIT172
Revenue, mln766
EV / Revenue0.62

Quote Details

Last 8.67
Change -0.62 (-6.67%)
Open 9.35
Volume 2,426,970
Turnover 21,041,830
Average Volume 1,623,697

Financial Ratios

Pre-Tax Profit Margin0
Leverage Ratio1.77
Current Ratio1.08
Price / Book1.37
Price / Tangible Book1.39
Debt / Equity0.38
Price / Sales0.51
PEG Ratio5.62

Financial Strength

Altman Z-Score2.95
Piotroski F-Score 2 / 9
Beneish M-Score-2.09
Price to Intrinsic Value6.61
Price to Graham Number5.03
1-Year Target Price12.22
Short Ratio4.55
Short % of Float29.82

Price Performance & Relative Strength

Period Price Performance Relative Strength
1 Week -5.14% 17 / 100   
1 Month -2.8% 45 / 100   
2 Months -34.76% 14 / 100   
6 Months -38.86% 17 / 100   
1 Year -75.15% 11 / 100   



Disclaimer - Privacy Policy - Terms of Service - Cookies - FAQ - Affiliates - Blog